RHS Announces 2013-14 Honors Assembly Award Recipients at June 9, 2014 Event


THE AMERICAN LEGION, POST #429 AWARD GIVEN IN MEMORY OF GORDON  H. COTTING - To a senior in recognition of scholarship, leadership, courage, service and honor.

 

Nicholas Hoynes

 

THE EMPIRE BOYS STATE AWARD - The Empire State Award is sponsored by the American Legion, Post #429

 

James Kaknis, Vincent O’Haire

 

MR. & MRS. DONALD J. CLOSS MEMORIAL AWARD - For excellence in the sophomore year.

 

Barr Lavi-Romer

 

THE EMPIRE GIRLS STATE AWARD - The Empire State Award is sponsored by the American Legion, Post #429.  The Post sponsors a junior girl who possesses outstanding qualities of leadership, patriotism, scholarship and maturity for a week long seminar in governmental processes at work.

 

Katielyn Lauridsen

 

THE AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY MONTGOMERY POST UNIT #429  SCHOLARSHIP -Awarded to a senior who demonstrates an awareness and appreciation of the opportunities available in the United States of America.

                                                                    Kayla Weckesser

 

THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP

 

Andrew Pitcher

 

THE DRAMA CLUB AWARD - The Drama Club Award is presented to those students who participated in the Spring Musical program for at least all four years of high school.

 

Julia Alexis, James Fleischhauer, Rebecca Gausepohl, Roan Gideon,

Kristoff Lalicki, Mitchell Tellerday, Kaela Toback

 

 

THE RHINEBECK TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD - To a senior who has displayed admirable determination and untiring effort in achievinghis or her academic goal.

    

                                                                      Sydney Spencer

 

2014 RENEE HARGROVE/KIWANIS COMMUNITY SERVICE - To a graduating senior who has demonstrated an appreciation of the value of community service.

 

John Walsh

 

ANDY AND IRENE MELZER MOTIVATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

 

Camil Mikiej

 

CLAUDIO CARES SCHOLARSHIP

 

Jacqueline Mungo

 

THE RHINECLIFF VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY - In memory of Brian Butler

 

Dante Penepent

 

THE RHINEBECK GRANGE #896 HOME EC AWARD - To a student of grade 9, 10, 11 or 12 who demonstrated the most interest and involvementin Home Economics.

 

Lillian Pavord

 

THE RHINEBECK GRANGE #896 TECHNOLOGY AWARD - To a student of grade 9, 10, 11 or 12 who demonstrated the most interest and involvement in Technology.   

 

Sarah Moore

 

THE RHINEBECK GRANGE #896 CHEMISTRY AWARD - To the student with the highest average through the third quarter in Regents Chemistry.  

 

Briana Santo

  

THE LADIES AUXILIARY OF RHINECLIFF FIRE DEPARTMENT -Given in honor of Bernie Fitzpatrick and Eleanor VanEtten.

 

                                                                 Andrew Behrens

 

THE BARD COLLEGE HUMANITIES AWARD - To a college bound senior for outstanding academic achievement in the humanities.

Erica Barreto

 

THE RHINEBECK ALUMNI AWARD - To a senior boy and girl showing the most improvement in scholarship and citizenship in their school years.

 

Molly Imperato, Matthew Kahn

 

THE RHINEBECK BOARD OF EDUCATION AWARD IN MEMORYOF BARBARA ANGELL -

To a senior who demonstrates excellence in school citizenship.

                                            

Rebecca Gausepohl

 

THE PTSO CAREER TECHNICAL AWARD - To the student who has completed their program with exceptional motivation and achievement.

 

Ryan Cimorelli

 

THE PTSO SPANISH AWARD - To the student with the highest average through the third quarter in Comprehensive Spanish Regents.

 

Weiting Zhang, Anne Pietrow, Shoshana Goldman, Amanda Cassata

 

THE PTSO FRENCH AWARD - To the student with the highest average through the third quarter in Comprehensive French Regents.

 

Brandt Slayton

  

THE PTSO OUTSTANDING EFFORT AWARD - To the student who demonstrates perseverance and determination in completing high school.

 

Logan Dewan

 

THE PTSO BARBARA ANGELL MEMORIAL AWARD  - To a graduating student who displays consistent continuing effort in his/her work and who worked with a positive attitude to the best of his/her ability.

                                                                  Samuel Rothschild

 

THE PTSO OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - Is given to a senior student who has demonstrated consistent effort and ability.

 

Jonathan McCormack

 

2014 MARIST COLLEGE MEDAL OF SCIENCE & HEALTH -Awarded to a Junior with the highest 3 yr average in Science and Math.

                                                                     Alexa Schwartz

 

                                            Honorable Mention – Amy Catalano, Aadil Cheema

 

THE SHEILA KOSSEFF MEMORIAL AWARD - Given to a promising student participating in the Rhinebeck High School Music Department to further his/her musical education.

 

Mariel Mustello, Victoria Cooper

 

 NATIONAL BAND DIRECTOR’S AWARD

 

Brandt Slayton, Alexander Slayton

 

LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD - Given to a senior contributing the most to the jazz band

 

Otto Neiler

  

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD - Is given to a senior for superior musicianship or outstanding member of the high school band towards success of the program.  Our highest award.

 

Mitchell Tellerday

 

THE ANDREW E. BENNETT MEMORIAL AWARD

 

Roan Gideon

 

NYSSMA CONFERENCE ALL-STATE

 

Mitchell Tellerday

 

SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD - In recognition of diligence, dedication and musical excellence as a performing high school band person and soloist.

 

Megan Heller

  

UNITED STATES MARINE CORP SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD - In recognition of academic excellence.                                                                                                                     

 Briana Santo

 

THE NATIONAL CHORAL DIRECTOR’S AWARD - Given to the outstanding senior who has shown the most service and dedication to the success of the Music Department. 

 

Kristoff Lalicki, James Fleischhauer

 

THE NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD - Given to a student in recognition of outstanding service, musicianship and responsibility in the Choral program.

 

Julia Alexis, Mitchell Tellerday

 

THE RHINEBECK HIGH SCHOOL CITIZENSHIP AWARD TO A SENIOR BOY AND GIRL -

To a senior boy and girl showing outstanding leadership, Americanism, citizenship, appreciation, perseverance, stability, resourcefulness, and a sense of honor.

 

Shelby Traver, Tyler DeZago

 

JEWISH FEDERATION OF ULSTER COUNTY - Given to a high school senior whose acts or deeds have made a significant contribution to ourcommunity.

 

Roan Gideon

 

THE RHINEBECK MASONIC LODGE  #432 F & AM AWARD - Given to an 11th or 12th grade student exhibiting practical application of civic/social studies skills in the school and community.

 

Madeleine Olson

 

THE RHINEBECK FORD AWARD - Given to a senior boy and girl who have demonstrated good citizenship and a strong work ethic.

 

Sean Lehan, Victoria Lindquist

 

THE SIDNEY L. GAZEN MEMORIAL MUSIC AWARD - Given in recognition of a senior musician who shows leadership, musical excellence, courage and caring for people and pursuing a college program in music.

                                                                Mitchell Tellerday

 

THE NATHANIEL OXLEY MEMORIAL AWARD - To aid in the pursuit of higher education for a graduating student of singular  character preferably with interest in music and running or other sport.

 

Sam Rothschild

 

THE DONALD JUNCEAU MEMORIAL AWARD - Is given to an outstanding senior musician with college potential as measured by the high school records, test scores and evidence of leadership.

 

Kristoff Lalicki

 

4 YEAR MAJOR ART SEQUENCE

 

                             Devon Drozdowski, Jacqueline Woods, Sean Lehan, Jacqueline Mungo, 

                                   Sydney Spencer, Dan Beahan, Sydney Howard, Ashley Calvin,

                                                        Chloe Green, Jon McCormack

  

THE CHARLES M. GAZEN MEMORIAL AWARD - Memorial award given in recognition of a male senior who excels both scholastically andathletically.

 

Brandt Slayton

 

THE IRENE GAZEN MEMORIAL AWARD - Memorial award given in recognition of a female senior who excels both scholastically and athletically.

 

Christine Hatter

 

RENSSELAER MEDAL - To a junior for outstanding achievement in Mathematics and Science.

 

2013 Recipient:  Roan Gideon

2014 Recipient:  Aadil Cheema

 

MID-HUDSON CHAPTER OF NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICIALS SCHOLARSHIP

                                                                       Carol Tyson

 

2014 HUGH O’BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD  (HOBY) -Selected to attend a leadership development seminar.  Azure was chosen out of over 250 students attending the New York East Leadership Seminar at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute as the "Outstanding Future Leader" and he will have a place in the World Leadership Congress this summer at Loyola University in Chicago.  

 

Azure Leffeld

 

2014 SCHOLARSHIP FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

 

Roan Gideon, Christine Hatter, Brandt Slayton, Alexander Slayton

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER GEORGE EASTMAN YOUNG LEADERS AWARD -

Given to a student with strong leadership and academic achievement, and extra curricular involvement.

 

Ian Katomski

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER FREDERICK DOUGLASS AND SUSAN B. ANTHONY AWARD IN HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES - Awarded to a student who has demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues along with leadership and dedication to community action. 

Eric Rodriguez

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER BAUSCH & LOMB HONORARY SCIENCE AWARD - To a junior for outstanding achievement and exceptional promise in the sciences.

 

Andrew Rosenzweig

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER XEROX AWARD FOR INNOVATION AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - Awarded to a student who has demonstrated a strong interest in innovation and information techonology.

 

Megan Heller

 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION & CREATIVITY AWARD & SCHOLARSHIPS - Awarded to students pursuing a rigorous college preparatory program who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in innovation and creativity.

 

Leo Cohen, Suki Mc Carty

 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COMPUTING MEDAL SCHOLARSHIP -

Awarded to students pursuing a rigorous college preparatory program who have demonstrated interest and ability in computing.

                                                          Sean Martin, Weiting Zhang

 

DRIVER EDUCATION AWARD - To a student with outstanding understanding of the seriousness of what it is to be a good defensive driver and the rules of the road.  The student is well deserving of this recognition and scored highly in both the lecture class and driving instruction.

 

Mitchell Tellerday

  

GIRL’S LEADERSHIP WORLDWIDE PROGRAM @ ELEANOR ROOSEVELT CENTER AT VAL-KILL - The Eleanor Roosevelt Leadership Center (ERLC) Girls’ Leadership Worldwide program works to create a more just world by educating, empowering, and activating young women to become the next generation of principled leaders, using the example set by Eleanor Roosevelt.

 

Michelle  Ping, Jamilia Waltzer

 

THE ELMIRA COLLEGE KEY - Awarded to an outstanding student in the top 10% of the junior class who has demonstrated school and community leadership in major activities.

 

Max Nadel, Morgan Rakow

 

THE CLARKSON LEADERSHIP AWARD - Is given to a junior in the top 15% of the class who has demonstrated leadership and is recognized by the faculty and students as being a positive contribution to their school.

Will Meyer

 

THE CLARKSON ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - Is given to a junior in the top 15% of the class who has demonstrated achievement and is recognized by the faculty and students as being a positive contribution to their school.

Craig Pavord

 

JOHN A. SMITHERS MEMORIAL ENGINEERING AWARD - Is given to the senior with the best four year record in Mathematics and entering an accredited school of engineering.

 

Alexander Slayton

                                                 

THE SAINT MICHAEL’S COLLEGE BOOK ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT WITH A SOCIAL CONSCIENCE AWARD - To students who have demonstrated a sustained and sincere commitment to community service. 

                                                       Andrew Rosenzweig, Rachel Tigges

  

WELLS COLLEGE 21ST CENTURY LEADERSHIP AWARD - Given to a student who is committed to academics and student leadership, community involvement and academic excellence.

 

Fanny Ortiz

 

NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD -Presented each year to a student who has excelled academically and has also shown leadership potential by volunteering his or her time to service the school or community. Comptroller DiNapoli sends his sincere congratulations.

 

Luke Matthews

 

2014 NYS TRIPLE C AWARD - In recognition of tremendous commitment to school and community.

 

Nir Lavi-Romer, Christine Hatter

 

STUDENT SAGE AWARD - Honors students who are top academic achievers who put their knowledge into action.

                                                       Sarah Moore, Brianna Vasquez

 

THE AMERICAN CITIZENSHIP AWARD - Recognizes students who display understanding and appreciation of civic responsibility.

 

K. Wesley Miller, Jacqueline Mungo, Chloe Green, Daniel Beahan, Sean Lehan,

 Madeleine Olson, Breahanna Schwartz, Andrew Pitcher, Taylor Russell, Kayla Weckesser

 

 

2015 NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

 

Amy E. Catalano, Megan C. Heller, Anna G. McNulty, Alexa J. Schwartz, Rachel H. Tigges

 

2013-14 NATIONAL HISPANIC RECOGNITION PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

                                                                   Camil Mikiej

 

CAREER TECHNICAL SKILLS USA TEAM

 

Ryan Cimorelli – Criminal Justice

Nick Vaccaro – Culinary Arts

 

DUTCHESS COUNTY COUNSELOR ASSOCIATION ACHIEVER AWARD

 

Daimyn Potts – Kaela Toback

 

PRESIDENTIAL AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE -Recognizes an exemplary high school academic record.

 

Marissa Cascio, Emily Mcgettrick, Kaela Toback, Nicholas Hoynes, Christine Hatter,

Kristoff Lalicki, Briana Santo, Nir Lavi-Romer, Emily Sullivan, Seth McClenahan

 

PRESIDENTIAL AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT - Recognizes students that show outstanding educational growth and commitment.

 

Nurul Afsar, Matthew Kahn, Brian Poczatek, Brandon Wolfe, Amanda Endrizzi,

Samuel Rothschild, Molly Imperato, Jacquelyn Woods, Olivia Ferry, Maxim Tamm

 

 ROTARY YOUTH LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP - Awarded to sophomores who have shown leadership in their home, school and community.  Students will attend a five day leadership conference.

 

Max Ickes, Jamilia Waltzer, Sarah Prosser

 

RHINEBECK ROTARY AWARD TO THE SALUTATORIAN

 

Alexander Slayton

 

RHINEBECK ROTARY AWARD TO THE VALEDICTORIAN

 

 

Brandt Slayton







DISTRICT CONTACT

845.871.5520 - District
845.871.5520 ext. 5527 - Transportation
845.871.5570 ext. 5560 - Registration
845.871.5570 ext. 5551 - Special Education
845.871.5570 ext. 5560 - Curriculum & Instruction

SCHOOL CONTACT

845.871.5570 - Chancellor Livingston Elementary
845.871.5500 - Bulkeley Middle School
845.871.5500 - Rhinebeck High School