Rhinebeck Board of Education Sets 2017-18 Committee Membership and Meeting Dates/Times


BOARD COMMITTEE MEETINGS – 2017-18 SCHOOL YEAR

(Meetings are open to the public. Meeting dates/times subject to change. Check the District web calendar beforehand to verify.)

 

Facilities Committee (Mark Fleischhauer, Deirdre d’Albertis, Jaclyn Savolainen, with Tom Burnell, Sheldon Tieder,                Joe Phelan)                                                                                                                                                                                             Third Thursday of the month at 5:00 pm                                                                                                                          9/28 (4th Thurs), 10/26 (4th Thurs), 11/16, 12/21, 1/18, 2/22 (4th Thurs), 3/22 (4th Thurs), 4/19, 5/17, 6/21

 

Curriculum Committee (Deirdre d’Albertis, Laura Schulkind, Jaclyn Savolainen, with Marvin Kreps, Joe Phelan)                   First Thursday of the month at 5:00 pm                                                                                                                           9/14 (2nd Thurs), 10/5, 11/2, 12/7, 1/4, 2/1, 3/1, 4/5, 5/3, 6/7                                                                                                                          

Policy Committee (Mark Fleischhauer, Diane Lyons, Liz Raum, with Joe Phelan)                                                              Fourth Thursday of the month at 1:00 pm                                                                                                                       9/28, 10/26, 11/30 (5th Thurs), 12/14 (3rd Thurs), 1/25, 2/22, 3/22, 4/26, 5/24, 6/28

 

Communications Committee (Laura Schulkind, Liz Raum, Jaclyn Savolainen, with Steve Jensen, Joe Phelan)                       Second Thursday of the month at 5:00 pm                                                                                                                                                             9/7 (1st Thurs), 10/19 (3rd Thurs), 11/9, 12/14, 1/11, 2/8, 3/8, 4/12, 5/10, 6/14                              

 

Finance Committee (Mark Fleischhauer, Steve Jenkins, Liz Raum, with Tom Burnell, Joe Phelan)                                         First Thursday of the month at 1:00 pm                                                                                                                           9/7, 10/5, 11/2, 12/7, 1/4, 2/1, 3/1, 4/5, 5/3, 6/7

 

Audit Committee (Deirdre d’Albertis, Diane Lyons, Steve Jenkins, with Tom Burnell, Paul Slayton)                                      TBD by Audit Committee

 

Personnel Committee (Diane Lyons, Laura Schulkind, Steve Jenkins, with Tom Burnell, Joe Phelan)                                  Third Thursday of the month at 10:00 am, when negotiations meetings permit                                                                     9/14 (2nd Thurs), 10/19, 11/16, 12/21, 1/18, 2/8 (2nd Thurs), 3/15, 4/19, 5/17, 6/21







DISTRICT CONTACT

845.871.5520 - District
845.871.5520 ext. 5527 - Transportation
845.871.5570 ext. 5560 - Registration
845.871.5570 ext. 5551 - Special Education
845.871.5570 ext. 5560 - Curriculum & Instruction

SCHOOL CONTACT

845.871.5570 - Chancellor Livingston Elementary
845.871.5500 - Bulkeley Middle School
845.871.5500 - Rhinebeck High School