RHS Students Recognized for Accomplishments at the Annual Academic Awards Ceremony on June 6, 2016


The following Rhinebeck High School students wree recognized at the Annual Academic Awards ceremony in the District Auditorium on June 6, 2016.  Congratulations to the following students on their accomplishments and recognitions.

 

THE AMERICAN LEGION, POST #429 AWARD GIVEN IN MEMORY OF GORDON H. COTTING: To a senior in recognition of scholarship, leadership, courage, service and honor.

Christopher Holsopple

 

THE EMPIRE BOYS STATE AWARD: The Empire State Award is sponsored by the American Legion, Post #429

Elvio Castellanos, Dean Kaknis, John O’Brien, Jonathan Rich

 

THE LADIES AUXILIARY OF RHINECLIFF FIRE DEPARTMENT AWARD

Joseph Vaccarino

 

THE EMPIRE GIRLS STATE AWARD: The American Legion, Post #429, sponsors the Empire State Award. The Post sponsors a junior girl who possesses outstanding qualities of leadership, patriotism, scholarship, and maturity for a one-week seminar in governmental processes at work.

Mariel Mustello, Samantha Karchmer

 

THE AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY MONTGOMERY POST UNIT #429 SCHOLARSHIP: To a senior who demonstrates an awareness and appreciation of the opportunities available in the United States of America.

Christopher Marvin

 

THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Ryan Hall

 

CLAUDIO CARES SCHOLARSHIP

Amanda Cassata

 

THE SHEILA KOSSEFF MEMORIAL AWARD: To a promising student participating in the Rhinebeck High School Music Department to further his/her musical education. 

Erin Duke, Sofia Brizzi

 

2016 RENEE HARGROVE/KIWANIS COMMUNITY SERVICE: To a graduating senior who has demonstrated an appreciation of the value of community service.

Joshua Martin

 

THE DRAMA CLUB AWARD: The Drama Club Award is presented to those students who participated in the Spring Musical program for at least all four years of high school. 

For Participation in the H.S. Musical for four consecutive years:

Cierra Cassano, Cate Collins, Emily Duke, Sarah Fleischhauer, Gabe Hammoud, Kate Muste, Carly Newman, Austin Jessen, Adam Valle,

For Participation in the H.S. Musical Pit Band for four consecutive years:

Walter Gadsby, Barr Lavi-Romer, Kathryn Sistare, Aleks Hunter,  Christopher Cassens, Christopher Marvin

 

THE RHINEBECK TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD: To a senior who has displayed admirable determination and untiring effort in achieving is or her academic goal.

Amanda Cassata

 

THE RHINECLIFF VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY – BRIAN BUTLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Joseph Vaccarino

 

THE RHINEBECK GRANGE #896 HOME EC AWARD: To a student of grade 9, 10, 11 or 12 who demonstrated the most interest and involvement in Home Economics. 

Jamie Rifenburgh

 

THE RHINEBECK GRANGE #896 TECHNOLOGY AWARD: To a student of grade 9, 10, 11, or 12 who demonstrated the most interest and involvemen in Technology.    

Elizabeth Ayton, Mia Tsang

 

THE RHINEBECK GRANGE #896 CHEMISTRY AWARD: To the student with the highest average through the third quarter in Regents Chemistry.   

Rachel Pietrow, Michelle Ping

 

THE BARD COLLEGE HUMANITIES AWARD: To a college bound senior for outstanding academic achievement in the humanities.

Barr Lavi-Romer

 

THE RHINEBECK ALUMNI AWARD: To a senior boy and girl showing the most improvement in scholarship and citizenship in their school years. 

Deztiny DiMeo, Alexander Burg

 

THE RHINEBECK BOARD OF EDUCATION AWARD IN MEMORY OF BARBARA ANGELL: To a senior who demonstartes exccellence in school citizenship

Sarah Fleischhauer

 

THE PTSO CAREER TECHNICAL AWARD: To the student who has completed their program with exceptional motivation and achievement.

Christopher Holsopple

 

THE PTSO SPANISH AWARD: To the student with the highest average through the third quarter in Comprehensive Spanish Regents.

Rachel Pietrow

 

THE PTSO FRENCH AWARD: To the student with the highest average through the third quarter in Comprehensive French Regents.

Casey Schulkind

 

THE PTSO OUTSTANDING EFFORT AWARD: To the student who demonstrates perseverance and determination in completing high school.

Maggie Cole

 

THE PTSO BARBARA ANGELL MEMORIAL AWARD: To a graduating student who displays consistent continuing effort in his/her work and who worked with a positive attitude to the best of his/her ability.

Sarah Denatale

 

THE PTSO OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: To a senior student who has demonstrated consistent effort and ability.

Deztiny DiMeo

 

2016 MARIST COLLEGE MEDAL OF SCIENCE & HEALTH: To a Junior with the highest 3 yr average in Science and Math.

Sarah Rodriguez     Honorable mention: Elizabeth Ayton, Sabrina Shih

 

AARP AWARD JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD: To a senior for superior musicianship or outstanding member of the high school band towards success of the program, our highest award.

Aleks Hunter

 

THE ANDREW E. BENNETT MEMORIAL AWARD: To a senior percussionist who is outgoing, loves music, and cares for people. This year’s recipient is an outstanding musician who has been an incredible leader in the ensemble.

Cierra Cassano, Aleks Hunter

 

LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD: To a senior contributing the most to the jazz band

Alex Burg, Christopher Cassens

 

NATIONAL BAND DIRECTOR' AWARD

Anne Lozada

 

NEW YORK STATE BAND DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION: MOST IMPROVED MUSICIAN AWARD: In recognition of superior advancement in instrumental music during the past school year, and for modeling the high qualities of perseverance, dedication, cooperation, loyalty, and leadership that an excellent band program requires.

Axel Lucas Garcia

 

NEW YORK STATE BAND DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION: OUTSTANDING MUSICIAN AWARD: In recognition of superior musicianship in instrumental music, and for modeling the high qualities of perseverance, dedication, cooperation, loyalty, and leadership that an excellent band program requires.

Sarah Rodriguez, Barr Lavi-Romer

 

NYSBDA SYMPOSIUM HONOR BAND

Isabel Carleton, Aleks Hunter

 

THE NATIONAL CHORAL DIRECTOR’S AWARD: To the outstanding senior who has shown the most service and dedication to the success of the Music Department.

Sarah Fleischhauer

 

THE NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD: To a student in recognition of outstanding service, musicianship and responsibility in the Choral program.

Austin Brown, Carly Newman

 

THE RHINEBECK HIGH SCHOOL MEN’S CHOIR AWARD

Adam Valle, Austin Jessen

 

THE RHINEBECK HIGH SCHOOL WOMEN’S CHOIR AWARD

Cierra Cassano

 

SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD: In recognition of diligence, dedication and musical excellence as a performing high school band person and soloist.

Jack Tellerday

 

MR & MRS DONALD J. CLOSS MEMORIALAWARD: For excellence in the sophomore year.

Rachel Pietrow

 

THE NATHANIEL OXLEY MEMORIAL AWARD: To aid in the pursuit of higher education for a graduating student of singular character preferably with interest in music and running or other sport.

Jonathan Chardavoine

 

THE RHINEBECK HIGH SCHOOL CITIZENSHIP AWARD TO A SENIOR BOY AND GIRL: To a senior boy and girl showing outstanding leadership, Americanism, citizenship, appreciation, perseverance, stability, resourcefulness, and a sense of honor.

Barr Lavi-Romer, Robert Santamorena

 

THE RHINEBECK MASONIC LODGE #432 F & AM AWARD: To an 11th or 12th grade student exhibiting practical application of civic/social studies skills in the school and community.

Joseph Vaccarino

 

THE DONALD JUNCEAU MEMORIAL AWARD: To an outstanding senior musician with college potential as measured by the high school records, test scores and evidence of leadership.

Sarah Fleischhauer

 

WELLS COLLEGE 21ST CENTURY LEADERSHIP AWARD: Each year, a distinguished group of students are recognized by Wells College for their leadership ability, community involvement, and academic excellence.  The 21st Century Leadership Award program is designed to honor students who embody the spirit, integrity, and intellectual qualities of strong leaders.

Gagana Yaskhi

 

4 YEAR MAJOR ART SEQUENCE:

Kim Santiago, Sarah Denatale, Amanda Cassata, Emily Prentice, Ethan Babirad, Salma Balcazar Sanchez, Otis Brammer, Deztiny DiMeo, Avram Goldman, Abigail Liscum, Rebecca McCaffrey, Jacqueline Miller, Justin Soden, Morgan Suter, Xandra Zucker

 

RENSSELAER MEDAL: To a junior for outstanding achievement in Mathematics and Science.

Jack Tellerday

 

MID-HUDSON CHAPTER OF NYS ASSOCIATION OF SCHO0L BUSINESS OFFICIALS

Azure Leffeld

 

2016 HUGH O’BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD (HOBY): Selected to attend HOBY, an educational leadership seminar experience for nearly 10,000 high school sophomores annually.  

Elizabeth Rosenzweig

 

2016 SCHOLARSHIP FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Barr Lavi-Romer, Theodore Gadsby, Gabriel Hammoud

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER GEORGE EASTMAN YOUNG LEADERS AWARD: To a student with strong leadership and academic achievement, and extra curricular involvement.

Sabrina Shih

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER FREDERICK DOUGLASS AND SUSAN B. ANTHONY AWARD IN HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES: To a student who has demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues along with leadership and dedication to community action.

Mia Tsang

 

MID HUDSON KENNEL ASSOCATION: To honor a student entering a veterinary Science Program who has demonstrated kindness and compassion for animals.

Emily Prentice

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER BAUSCH & LOMB HONORARY SCIENCE AWARD: To a junior for outstanding achievement and exceptional promise in the sciences.

Sarah Rodriguez

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER XEROX AWARD FOR INNOVATION AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY: To a student who has demonstrated a strong interest in innovation and information technology.

James Erlanger

 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION & CREATIVITY AWARD & SCHOLARSHIPS: Awarded to students pursuing a rigorous college preparatory program who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in innovation and creativity.

Tanner Newman, Michelle Ping

 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COMPUTING MEDAL SCHOLARSHIP: To students pursuing a rigorous college preparatory program who have demonstrated interest and ability in computing.

John O’Brien, Elizabeth Ayton

 

THE ELMIRA COLLEGE KEY: To an outstanding student in the top 10% of the Junior Class who has demonstrated school and community leadership in major activities.

Nathaniel Long, Alexandra Dunn

 

THE CLARKSON LEADERSHIP AWARD: To a junior in the top 15% of the class who has demonstrated leadership and is recognized by the faculty and students as being a positive contributor to their school.

Elizabeth Goldstone

 

THE CLARKSON ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: To a junior in the top 15% of the class who has demonstrated achievement and is recognized by the faculty and students as being a positive contributor to their school.

Mariel Mustello

 

JOHN A. SMITHERS MEMORIAL ENGINEERING AWARD: To the senior with the best four-year record in Mathematics and entering an accredited school of engineering.

Barr Lavi-Romer

 

THE SAINT MICHAEL’S COLLEGE BOOK ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT WITH A SOCIAL CONSCIENCE AWAR: The Saint Michael’s College Book Award for Academic Achievement with Social Conscience recognizes outstanding students who demonstrate a commitment to volunteerism and leadership in his or her community service endeavors.

Matthew Martin, Grace Levine

 

NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Presented each year to a student who has excelled academically and has also shown leadership potential by volunteering his or her time to service the school or community. Comptroller DiNapoli sends his sincere congratulations.

Anne Pietrow, Christopher Cassens

 

2016 NYS TRIPLE C AWARD: The New York State Comptroller’s Achievement Award is presented each year to a student who has excelled academically and has also shown leadership potential by volunteering his or her time to serve the school or community. Comptroller DiNapoli sends his sincere congratulations and best wishes to the graduating class of 2016.

Deztiny DiMeo, Julia Grubiak

 

STUDENT SAGE AWARD: The Sage Colleges is pleased to present the 2016 Student Sage Recognition Nomination to two of Rhinebeck High School’s outstanding juniors. The award was created to recognize the characteristics of academic excellence and community involvement that have defined Sage students for nearly  a century.

Nathaniel Shanahan, Amanda Martin

 

2016 NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM COMMENDED STUDENTS

 Christopher Cassens, Theodore Gadsby, Gabriel Hammoud, Sarah Hanson, Elizabeth Kroll

 

2017 NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM RECOGNITION

 Elizabeth Ayton, Isabel Carleton, Jack McNulty, Sarah Rodriguez, Mia Tsang

 

DUTCHESS COUNTY COUNSELOR ASSOCIATION ACHIEVER AWARD: To students who have demonstrated determination, resilience, and motivation in achieving their educational goals.

Victoria Grubiak, Calie Herman

 

BOCES CTI AWARD

Christopher Holsopple, Victoria Vitolo, Jenna Sivulich

 

2016 ALLIANCE FOR YOUNG ARTISTS & WRITERS AWARD

Azure Leffeld

 

PRESIDENTIAL AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Recognizes an exemplary high school academic record.

Barr Lavi-Romer, Gabriel Hammoud, Theodore Gadsby, Sarah Hanson, Shoshana Goldman, Anne Pietrow, Kathryn Muste, Elizabeth Kroll, Christopher, Cassens, Amanda Cassata, Minul Haque, Jamilia Waltzer

 

PRESIDENTIAL AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: Recognizes students that show outstanding educational growth and commitment.

Alexander Burg, Salama Balcazar Sanchez, Anthony Salerno, Aleks Hunter, Taylor Salat, Devin Pozza, Xandra Zucker, Hunter Brandt, Ryan Hall, Jenna Sivulich, Austin Brown

 

ANDY AND IRENE MELZER MOTIVATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jamilia Waltzer

 

BARBARA E. MELZER THEATER SCHOLARSHIP

Carly Newman

 

ROTARY YOUTH LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP: To sophomores who have shown leadership in their home, school and community. Students will attend a five day leadership conference.

Amber Hoglin

 

RHINEBECK ROTARY AWARD TO THE SALUTATORIAN

Gabriel Hammoud

 

RHINEBECK ROTARY AWARD TO THE VALEDICTORIAN

Barr Lavi-Romer

            

"







DISTRICT CONTACT

845.871.5520 - District
845.871.5520 ext. 5527 - Transportation
845.871.5570 ext. 5560 - Registration
845.871.5570 ext. 5551 - Special Education
845.871.5570 ext. 5560 - Curriculum & Instruction

SCHOOL CONTACT

845.871.5570 - Chancellor Livingston Elementary
845.871.5500 - Bulkeley Middle School
845.871.5500 - Rhinebeck High School